Summit 2017 Agenda

Saturday

29.7.17

8:00 | Founder and Investor Speed Dating

8:00 – 9:00 Workshop Room

By invitation only

9:00 |Education Sector Growth - Regional Perspectives

9:00 – 9:50 Hall #1

T.B.A.

9:50 | Vietnam's Emergent Growth - Education Investment Perspectives

9:50 – 10:30 Hall #1

Hannah Nguyen (Omidyar Network) – Panel Moderator
Raj Shastri (Kaizen)
Shuyin Tang (Unitus Impact)

 

11:00 | Building a Differentiated Education Company

11:00 – 11:45 Hall #1

Nattawut Arunanondchai (EdTech Asia) – Panel Moderator
Sandeep Aneja (Kaizen PE)
Tawan Dheva-Aksorn (Aksorn)
David Klett (Klett Publishing)

11:00 | Tech, Education, and Reduction of Inequality in Asia

11:00 – 11:45 Hall #2

Ichiro Miyazawa (UNESCO)
Talitha Amalia (Solve Education)

 

11:00 | Optimizing EdTech Product Implementation

11:00 – 11:45 Workshop Room

Yoshi Okamoto (SZIV) – Facilitator
Jessica White (McGraw Hill Education)

 

11:45 | Designing and Evaluating Better Edtech Products and Services

11:45 – 12:30 Workshop Room

Viria Vichit-Vadakan (Learn Education) – Facilitator
Olli Vallo (Kokoa)

 

11:45 | Vietnam - Insight into Asia's Education Growth Tiger

11:45 – 12:30 Hall #2

T.B.A.

11:45 | Education to Employment Pathways - The Widening Skills Gap in Southeast Asia

11:45 – 12:30 Hall #1

Phil Psilos (FHI 360) – Panel Moderator
Henry Motte-Munoz (Edukasyon)
Jeff Goss (ASU)

12:40 | Lunch
14:00 | Emerging Tech: AI and Automation in Education and the Workplace

14:00 – 14:45 Hall #1

Linh Pham (Giki) – Panel Moderator
Tak Lo (Zeroth)
Raphael Nolden (AMY)
Gavenraj Sodhi (Solbit Group)
R Sinnakaruppan (Singapore Education Academy)

14:00 | Empowering Educators as Agents of Change

14:00 – 14:45 Hall #2

Monirath Siv (Teach for Cambodia)
Laksmi Puspitowardhani (Teach for Indonesia)

14:00 | Trends in Corporate Learning Environment

14:00 – 14:50 Workshop Room

Min-Lin Lim (Orbium)
Eduard Cheang (Capco)

14:45 | Emerging Tech - AR/MR/VR in Evolving Education Paradigms

14:50 – 15:30 Hall #1

Lionel Chok (Immersively)
James Hayes (Virtual Medical)
Alvin Lee (51 HiTech)

2:45 | To Big to Ignore - South Asia's K-12 Education Systems

2:45 – 3:30

Impact Hall

Session lead – Yoriko Ueda (Venturas)

4:00 | T.B.D.

4:00 – 4:15

Main Hall

 

4:30 | The Future of Immersive and Socialized Higher Education

4:30 – 5:10

Main Hall

Pham Minh Tuan (Topica Edtech Group)

 

5:15 | EdTech Asia Awards and Acknowledgements of Excellence

5:15 – 5:30

Main Hall

 

Sunday

30.7.17

9:15 | Cultivating the Next Generation of Edtech Changemakers

9:15 – 10:00

Main Hall

Billal Naveed (Credit Suisse / Young Founders School)

10:00 | The Coming Age of Education Personalization

10:00 am – 10:40 am

Main Hall

Session lead – David Doran

 

 

11:10 | Perspectives on Asia's English Language Learning Market

11:10 – 12:00

Session lead – Nattawut Arunanondchai (EdTech Asia Advisor)

11:10 | Optimisation of Education Product Implementation

11:10 – 12:00

Impact Hall

Session lead – Jessica White (McGraw Hill)

 

11:10 | Workshop - ASEAN's Education Markets and Regional Growth Opportunities

11:10 – 12:40

Workshop Room

Session lead – Tong W. Ratanapan (EdTech Asia Advisor)

This interactive session will provide detailed insight into the education markets of Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines, and Myanmar via small group discussion.

12:00 | China's Increasing Edtech Influence throughout Asia

12:00 – 12:40

Main Hall

Session lead – Sophie Chen (JMD Edu)

 

12:00 | Is Edtech Humanizing or Mechanizing Education?

12:00 – 12:40

Impact Hall

Session leads – Paul Apivat Hanvongse (Learn Education), Tom Stader (The Library Project)

12:40 | Lunch
2:00 | Current Trends in Big Data and Analytics in Education

2:00 – 2:45

Main Hall

Samuel Harris (Amazon Web Services), Charlie Tomlinson (EdPotential), T.B.A. (LearnEducation)

 

2:00 | EdTech Funding Dynamics and Support in Underserved Markets

2:00 -2:45

Impact Hall

Session lead – Nadia Wong (NPBC Incubator)

 

 

2:00 | Innovative Technology Trends in Tertiary Education

2:00 -2:20

Workshop Room

 

 

 

2:45 | Building a Differentiated Education Company

2:45 – 3:30

Main Hall

Session lead – Sandeep Aneja (Kaizen P.E.)

 

2:45 | Telecoms Emerging Role in Education and Edtech

2:40 – 3:30

Impact Hall

 

 

4:00 | Developing Schools and Systems - Insights for Strategy and Launch

4:00 – 4:15

Impact Hall

Presentation – Chris Gruelich

 

4:00 | Edtech Startup and Innovation Showcase

4:00 – 5:00

Main Hall

Session lead – Vince Chan (UnLearn)

 

4:15 | Asia's Rapidly Expanding School and Vocational Training Market

4:15 – 5:00

Impact Hall

 

 

5:00 | Concluding Remarks and Acknowledgements

5:00 – 5:20

Main Hall

Concluding remarks and highlights of sessions

Monday

31.7.17

Fringe Activity - EdTech Startup Ecosystem Tour

9:00 am – 4:30 pm

Guided tour throughout Ho Chi Minh City visiting the key locations driving education innovation for Vietnam and the region. Special introductions to and presentations from the following organizations: YOLA, Saigon Innovation Hub, RMIT, CirCo, and KYNA.

 

Fringe Activity - Early Stage Growth Hacking Bootcamp

 

9:00 am – 6:00 pm

Saigon Innovation Hub

 

 

Please note the agenda and speakers currently listed above may be subject to change without prior notice.

Share This