Summit 2017 Agenda

Saturday

29.7.17

09:00 |Opening Remarks

09:00 – 09:10 Hall #1

Welcome greetings by Mike Michalec on behalf of EdTech Asia and Mr Nguyen Viet Dung, Director of the Department of Science and Technology, Ho Chi Minh City.

 

09:10 |Regional Perspectives on Education Sector Growth and Opportunities

09:10 – 09:30 Hall #1

Kaushik Mohan (Parthenon EY)

 

09:30 |Insight into Vietnam's Evolving Education Landscape

09:30 – 09:50 Hall #1

Kentaro Watari (Fulbright University Vietnam), Dugie Cameron (Dragonfly Education Group)

 

09:50 | Vietnam's Emergent Growth - Education Investment Perspectives

09:50 – 10:30 Hall #1

Raj Shastri (Kaizen), Shuyin Tang (Patamar Capital), Lana Duong (NSI Ventures), Hannah Nguyen (Omidyar Network) – Panel Moderator

11:00 | Building a Differentiated Education Company

11:00 – 11:45 Hall #1

Sandeep Aneja (Kaizen PE), Tawan Dheva-Aksorn (Aksorn Education), David Klett (Klett Group), Nattawut Arunanondchai (EdTech Asia)

11:00 | Tech, Education, and Reduction of Inequality in Asia

11:00 – 11:45 Hall #2

Melissa Glynn (UNESCO), Talitha Amalia (Solve Education), Brian Cotter (UNICEF)

 

11:00 | Optimizing EdTech Product Implementation

11:00 – 11:45 Workshop Room

Yoshi Okamoto (SZIV), Jessica White (McGraw Hill Education)

 

11:45 | Vietnam Startup Showcase: KYNA

11:45 – 11:55 Hall #1

Tram Ho – Co-founder of KYNA.vn

11:45 | Designing and Evaluating Better Edtech Products and Services

11:45 – 12:30 Workshop Room

Olli Vallo (Kokoa)
Cristal Ngo (ASU)
Viria Vichit-Vadakan (Learn Education)

11:45 | Education Innovation Showcase: Highlight Israel

11:45 – 12:40 Hall #2

Oren Elias (CoderZ), Eldad Nir (Blossom), Ofir Zukovsky (CET), Dr.Jacob Dyan (EdTech Israel), Quynh Vo (Economic and Trade Mission, Embassy of Israel in Vietnam)

11:55 | Education to Employment Pathways - The Widening Skills Gap in Southeast Asia

11:45 – 12:30 Hall #1

Henry Motte-Munoz (Edukasyon), Bhavneet Chahal (GoSkills), Vince Chan (UnLearn), Phuong Nguyen (Arizona State University – Vietnam), Phil Psilos (FHI 360) – Panel Moderator

12:40 | Lunch
14:00 | Emerging Tech: AI and Automation in Education and the Workplace

14:00 – 14:45 Hall #1

Tak Lo (Zeroth), Raphael Nolden (AMY), Gavenraj Sodhi (Solbit Group)
R Sinnakaruppan (Singapore Education Academy), Hung Tran (GotIt!)

14:00 | Empowering Educators as Agents of Change

14:00 – 14:45 Hall #2

Monirath Siv (Teach for Cambodia), Laksmi Puspitowardhani (Indonesia),Phuc Huynh (Teach for Vietnam), Ankana Sheth (Teach for All)

14:45 | Vietnam Startup Showcase: GotIt!

14:45 – 14:55 Hall #1

Hung Tran (GotIt!)

14:00 | Trends in the Corporate Learning Environment

14:00 – 15:00 Workshop Room

Min-Lin Lim (Orbium), Ed Cheang (Capco), Michelle Katics (PortfolioQuest), Shane Dillion (IAJN), So-Young Kang (Gnowbe)

14:45 | Emerging Tech - AR/VR in Evolving Education Paradigms

14:50 – 15:30 Hall #1

Lionel Chok (Immersively), Alvin Lee (51 HiTech), Brian Cusicanqui (eKid)

14:45 | Opportunities for Growth and Impact in South Asia: India & Bangladesh

14:45 – 15:40 Hall #2

Rajinda Jayasinghe (Ubiquity University), Vivek Kathpalia (Nishith Desai), Yoriko Ueda (Venturas) – Panel Moderator

15:00 |Co-Creating the Future of Corporate Learning: Opportunities for EdTech Startups

15:00 – 15:30

Yoshi Mitsui (CLO Labs)

16:00 | The Learning Outcomes AI Stack: A New way to look at Edtech

16:00 – 16:15 Hall #1

Aditi Avasthi ( Indiavidual Learning & Embibe )

16:15 | The Future of Immersive and Socialized Higher Education

16:15 – 17:00 Hall #1

Tuan Pham (Topica Edtech Group), Jim Garrison (Ubiquity University), Will Greene (ALSET)

17:00 | EdTech Asia Awards and Acknowledgements of Excellence

17:00 – 17:15 Hall #1

Mike Michalec (EdTech Asia), Tong W. Ratanapan (Skooldio)

Sunday

30.7.17

08:30 | Founder and Investor Speed Dating

08:30 – 09:30 Workshop Room

By invitation only

9:30 | Edupreneurship in the Age of Machine Learning

09:30 – 10:00 Hall #1

Samuel Chua (Metacata)

10:15 | Cultivating the Next Generation of Edtech Changemakers

10:00 – 10:45 Hall #1

Bilal Naveed (Young Founders School), Kevon Cheung (First Code Academy), Hilary Yip (MinorMynas)

11:10 | Perspectives on Asia's English Language Learning Market

11:10 – 11:55 Hall #1

James Stewart (51 Talk), Tu Ngo (Yola), Gaku Nakamura (RareJob), Sara Okamoto (Emerging Asia)

 

 

11:10 | Vietnam - Insight into Asia's Education Growth Tiger

11:10 – 12:00 Hall #2

Eddie Thai (500 Startups), Pham Vu Thanh Giang (The Vietnam Innovation for General Education Foundation), Do Thuy Duong (TalentPool)

11:10 | Understanding ASEAN's Education Markets - Strategies for Entry

11:10 – 12:00 Workshop Room

Monique Morales (Klasecko, Philippines) – Session Lead

Paul Sabda (Zenius, Indonesia), Wicharn Manawanitjarern (Taamkru, Thailand), (Huynh Cong Thang, GlobeStudy Vietnam), Bo Swar (MEDG, Myanmar), Leap Sok (System Experts, Cambodia) 

 

11:55 | Vietnam Startup Highlight: Monkey Junior

11:55 – 12:05 Hall #1

Hoang Dao Xuan (Monkey Junior)

12:05 | China's Increasing Edtech Influence throughout Asia

12:05 – 12:45 Hall #1

Dun Xiao (17zuoye), Dave Li (Queen’s Road Capital), Gloria Gloria Kexin Wu (Blue Elephant), Sophie Chen (JMD EDU) – Moderator

 

12:00 | Is Edtech Humanizing or Mechanizing Education?

12:00 – 12:45 Hall #2

Tom Stader (The Libary Project), Stuart Patton (Polkuni), Anne Tham (AceEdventure), Pearl Phaovisaid (Thammasat University) 

12:45 | Lunch

12:45 – 14:00

14:00 | Current Trends in Big Data and Analytics in Education

14:00 – 14:45 Hall #1

Vincent Quah (Amazon Web Services), Charlie Tomlinson (EdPotential), Bernd Nordhausen (EdTech Ventures), Doan The Vinh (Topica EdTech Group)

 

14:00 | Asia's Emerging Economies: Opportunities for Growth and Impact

14:00 – 14:45 Workshop Room

Sunny Sun (Arcterus), Takuya Homma (Quipper), Joyce Tagal (Minerva Project), Quincy Tanner (AWR Lloyd)

 

 

14:00 | Technology, Learning Science, and the Disruption of High Education

14:00 – 14:45 Hall #2

Brian O’Dwyer (CognalLearn), Duke Nguyen (SEN Tech), Kevin (Amdon Consulting)

 

 

 

14:45 | Vietnam Startup Highlight:

14:45 – 14:55 Hall #1

T.B.A.

14:55 | Cross Border and Cross Sector Collaboration in Education

14:55 – 15:30 Hall #1

Laetitia lienart (Credit Suisse), Dr. Jacob Dayan (EdTech Israel), Holy Ranaivozanany (Huawei)

 

 

14:45 | Trends in Asia's Online University Admissions and Prep Services Market

14:45 – 15:30 Hall #2

Rohan Pasari (Cialfo), Edwin Tay (EasyUni), Daniel Burnham (Dyad), Julia Citron (Cambridge University Press)

 

14:45 | Myanmar: Innovative Approaches to Edtech Delivery

14:45 – 15:30 Workshop Room

Aung Kyaw Zwar Tun (MEDG), Frank Dirks (Globalonly), Moe Myint (MEDG), Min Thu (Telenor Myanmar), Cho Phyo (MEDG)

 

15:30 | Coffee Break

15:30 – 15:45

 

16:00 | Fireside Chat - Global Education Markets, IFC Perspectives

16:00 – 16:30 Hall #1

Salah Eddine Kandri (International Finance Corporation – Education)
Zoe Ng (Raintree) – Interviewer

 

 

16:30 | Developing Schools & School Systems - Insights for Strategy and Launch

16:30 – 16:40 Hall #1

Chris Greulich (Amadeus Schools)

 

16:40 | Vietnam and SE Asia's Rapidly Expanding School Market

16:40 – 17:00 Hall #1

Sami Yosef (ISC Research)

 

 

17:00 | Concluding Remarks and Acknowledgements

17:00 Hall #1

Concluding remarks and highlights of sessions by Mike Michalec (EdTech Asia)

Monday

31.7.17

Fringe Activity - EdTech Startup Ecosystem Tour

Itinerary

8:00am – 8:15am: Meet at lobby of Sheraton Saigon.

*The bus will leave on 8:30AM sharp so please be on time.

8:30 – 9:00: Traveling to the first destination: YOLA

9:00 – 10:00: Visiting YOLA office, led by Ms. Tu – co-founder @ YOLA

YOLA is a rapidly expanding and diversified education business that includes several centers throughout the country focused on English language learning and test prep. Ms. Tu is also the co-founder of SXSWEDU edtech winner ELSA (English Language Speech Assistant), a mobile platform that helps English learners improve pronunciation and speaking skills with specific and personalized feedback, powered by advanced speech recognition and machine learning. 

10:00 – 11:00: Traveling to RMIT

11:00 – 11:30: Overview of RMIT and CODE

The Centre of Digital Excellence (CODE) is supported by RMIT University Vietnam. CODE builds capacity amongst the Vietnamese education workforce in the primary, secondary and higher education sectors, developing expertise in contemporary approaches to digital learning and teaching in Vietnam.

11:30 – 12:15: Tour of campus and CODE facilities

12:15 – 14:00: Lunch

14:00 – 14:30: Traveling to ASU

Arizona State University (ASU) and the Vietnamese Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST) have several collaborative initiatives including SETI that aims to advance science, engineering, technology and innovation across Vietnam. The SETI Alliance extends beyond “brick and mortar” education delivery to reach thousands of learners across Vietnam through EdPlus, ASU‘s online, international degree program, with its digital immersion learning platforms and technologies. The alliance is seeking to pioneer a new model for global STEM education.

14:30 – 15:30: ASU presentation

15:30 – 16:00: Traveling to Saigon Innovation Hub (SIHUB)

16:00 – 16:30: Saigon Innovation Hub presentation

Launched by the Ho Chi Minh City’s Energy Conservation Centre (ECC) under the municipal Department of Science and Technology, SIHUB works to assist the startup community toward making the locality a “startup city”. 

16:30 – 17:00: Startup/Innovation ecosystem landscape by Ms. Ngan

Ms. Ngan has 7 years experience as a community builder in the local startup/innovation ecosystem. She has worked on multiple projects backed by Worldbank and ADB. 

17:00 – 17:15: Networking with startups & SIHUB team.

17:15 – 18:00: Back to Sheraton & Goodbye.

Special Information:

  1. Please let us know if you have any special request for meals (Halah food, no beef, no pork or vegetarian)
  2. Please bring your passport or personal ID with picture along for security checks by some buildings on our visit.
  3. As the tour will be whole day long, if you wish to leave earlier, please inform us when you leave group.
  4. All presentations will be sent out after the tour.
Fringe Activity - Early Stage Growth Hacking Bootcamp

 

09:00 – 18:00

Saigon Innovation Hub

 

 

Please note the agenda and speakers currently listed above may be subject to change without prior notice.

Share This