Summit Agenda

Day 1 – Thursday July, 26

}

8:00am – 9:00am

Registration and Networking

Charles K. Kao (CKK) Pre-function Hall

}

9:00am – 9:10am

Welcome Greetings and Announcements

CKK Main Hall

}

9:10am – 9:30am

Perspectives on Asia’s EdTech and Education Markets

CKK Main Hall

Anip Sharma, Partner, L.E.K. Consulting

}

9:30am – 9:50am

The Future of Education – AI

CKK Main Hall

Dr. Eric Yang, Founder and CEO, iTutor Group

}

9:50am – 10:10am

Global EdTech Ecosystem – 20 City Profiles

CKK Main Hall

Tim Praill, Head of Navitas Ventures

}

11:10am – 12:00pm

 

Asia’s Leading Role for the Future of Learning and Work

CKK Main Hall

Diana Wu David (Moderator), Michael Gold (The Economist), Sandeep Aneja (Kaizen PE), Felix Ortiz (Viridis Learning), Clive Lee (Yidan Prize)

}

11:10am – 12:00pm

 

Asia’s Evolving Online Learning Landscape: Higher Education and Upskilling

Hall A 4-5

Rebecca Chan (Moderator), Richard Qiu (Udemy), Amit Goyal (edX), Abhinav Mital (Linc Education)

}

12:00pm – 12:45pm

Education Evolution: The Rise of Early Years Coding and Computational Thinking Providers

CKK Main Hall

Rachel Brujis (Moderator),  Michelle Sun (First Code Academy), Christopher Geary (BSD), John Tan (Saturday Kids),  Yasunobu Hashimoto (Soro Touch)

}

12:00pm – 12:30pm

 

Building an Education Business that Lasts Forever

Hall A 4-5

Dr. David Klett, Klett Group

}

12:00pm – 12:30pm

 

Leveraging Social Media to Enter China’s Education Market

Hall B 6-7

Deana Gao, Founder, China Gravy

}

1:45pm – 2:35pm

 

The Road to IPO – Insight into China’s Rapid Growth in EdTech

CKK Main Hall [Powered by JMD Edu]

Sophie Chen (Moderator), Kenneth Ke (China New Higher Education Group), Duc Luu (Rise Education), Andrew Yang (Shanghai Xin Nanyang),Steve Zhang, CFO (iTutor Group)

}

2:35pm – 3:25pm

 

Skilling India’s Burgeoning Labour Market – Opportunities and Challenges

CKK Main Hall

Monica Mehta (Moderator – Strategic Advisor to Education Startups), Rahil Rangwala (Michael and Susan Dell Foundation), Shivaam Sharma (TransNeuron Technologies), Arunprasad Durairaj (Flintobox)

}

1:45pm – 2:35pm

 

Accelerating Growth by Closing the Funding Gap for Edtech Startups

Hall A 4-5

Phil Psilos, FHI360 (Moderator), So-Young Kang (Gnowbe), Lana Duong (Open Space Ventures), Richard Roque (SA Capital)

}

2:35pm – 3:25pm

 

ASEAN’s Emerging Tiger Markets – Opportunities and Challenges

Hall A 4-5

Will Greene (Moderator), Takuya Homma (Quipper), Bobby Liu (Topica), Judge Calimbahin (Edukasyon), Raphael Nolden (Jaipuna)

}

1:45pm – 3:25pm

 

Workshop: TBL Approach to Financial Management for EdTech and HRTech Founders

Hall B 6-7

Brian O’Dwyer, Commercial Founder, Cognalearn

}

4:00pm – 4:45pm

Growing an EdTech Company in Hong Kong: Gateway to Asia

CKK Main Hall  [Powered by HKSTP]

Jimmy Hui (Coding 101)​, Olive Wong (Motive Force), Eric Yung (PlayNote), Katherine Cheung (SnapAsk), Edward Chan (Moderator)

}

4:45pm – 5:30pm

AI Technology: Reshaping the Learning Experience through AI and Analytics

CKK Main Hall

Jun Lin (17zuoye), Conor O’Sullivan (Adaptemy), Dr. Andy Chun (City University of Hong Kong)

}

4:00pm – 4:50pm

 

India’s Coming Inflection Point: Is Mass EdTech Adoption Near?

Hall A 4-5 [Powered by EdTech Review India]

Utkarsh Lokesh, EdTech Review, (Moderator), Sunitha Vishwanathan (Unitus Seed Fund), Krishna Srinivasan (PALGenie),T. K. Arunachalam (Cambridge English)

}

4:50pm – 5:20pm

 

Effectiveness or Efficacy? Tips for Successful Implementation of EdTech Solutions

Hall A 4-5

Yurika Morita, Head of Partnerships, Quipper

}

4:00pm – 5:20pm

 

Workshop: Insight into ASEAN Education Markets – Vietnam, Indonesia, Philippines, Cambodia

Hall B 6-7

Leap Sok (Systems Experts), Tram Ho (Kyna), Monique Morales (Klasecko), Paul Sabda (Zenius)

Day 2 – Friday July, 27

}

9:30am – 9:40am

Welcome Greeting and Announcements

CKK Main Hall

}

9:40am – 10:00am

AWS Education Program Launch t.b.a.

CKK Main Hall

Vincent Quah, Regional Head, Education, Research, Healthcare and Not-for-Profit APAC Public Sector AWS

}

10:00am – 10:20am

Designing a New Operating System of Work through Adaptive Talents

CKK Main Hall

Djoann Fal, CEO & Co-founder of GetLinks

}

10:20am – 11:10am

Trends in Asia’s Online English Language Learning Market

CKK Main Hall

Eloi Andre (Moderator), Vu Van (ELSA), Kai Herng Loh (Duolingo), Gaku Nakamura (RareJob), Dr. Minh Tran (EF)

}

11:10am – 12:00pm

 

HRTech: Knowledge and Skills, What are Modern Employers Looking for?

CKK Main Hall [Powered by Young Founders School]

Billy Naveed (Moderator), Nikki Davies, Head of APAC Campus Recruitment – (Credit Suisse), Lars Bratsberg, Industry Head of Agency – (Google)

 

}

11:10am – 12:00pm

 

Global Perspectives: Asia’s Education and EdTech Investment Opportunities

Hall A 4-5

David Li (Moderator), Furuzonfar Zehni (Fresco Capital), Raj Shastri (Kaizen PE), Michele Daoud (Monks Hill), Koji Takahashi (EduLab)

}

11:10am – 12:00pm

 

Addressing Core Issues in Education through Technology – Opportunities for Impact

Hall B 6-7

Kentaro Watari – Moderator (Fulbright University Vietnam), Tom Stader (The Library Project – China/Vietnam), Ichiro Miyazawa (UNESCO Bangkok – Thailand), Talitha Amalia (Solve Education – Indonesia), Rina Bautista (Knowledge Channel Foundation – Philippines), B.A. Wahid Newton (BRAC – Bangladesh)

}

12:00pm – 12:45pm

HRTech: Unlearning to Learn – Fostering Intrinsic Learning Motivation in the Modern Workplace

CKK Main Hall

Min-Lin Lim (Moderator), Shah Widjaja (Palo IT Singaopre), Tomas Laboutka (SEA Founders)

}

12:00pm – 12:45pm

Innovative Trends in Education Admissions, Counseling, and Coaching

Hall A 4-5

Gerry Chu (Moderator), Huixian Ye (Paragon One), Rohan Pasari (Cialfo), Xin Er Quek (Crimson Education), Sarah Lee (Higher Ground Education)

}

12:00pm – 12:45pm

Cultivating STEAM Education with Blended and Online/Offline Solutions

Hall B 6-7

Cheuk Kwong Ng (Moderator), Gabriel Suppiah (Score Campus), Eric Lam (Amdon Consulting), Chu Tsz Wing (EdFuture)
}

1:45pm – 2:35pm

 

Blockchain Technology: Implications for the Future of Education and Employment

CKK Main Hall

Ramya Ravikumar (Anquan Capital) Moderator, Andrew Duck (Aversafe), Jonathan Chan (Jules), Vivian Leung ANX Academy

 

}

2:35pm – 3:25pm

 

Education Evolution: Cultivating Entrepreneurship and 21st Century Learning Skills in Youth

CKK Main Hall

David Doran (Moderator), Natalie Chan (Own Academy), Billy Naveed (Young Founders School), Tu Ngo (Yola), Shannon Kalayanamitr (Ikegai Group)

}

1:45pm – 2:35pm

 

EdTech Product Localization for Asian Markets: China and Beyond

Hall A 4-5

Yaki Dayan (Moderator), Natalya Twohill (Kiddet), Yoshi Okamoto (SZIV), Tawan Dheva-Aksorn (Aksorn Education Group)

}

2:35pm – 3:25pm

 

Leveraging YouTube to Scale Education Content Distribution

Hall A 4-5

Don Anderson, Head of Kids and Learning Partnerships APAC (Google Youtube), Gerald Sebastian (Kok Bisa), Colin Brown (Skoolbo), Hitendra Merchant (Yoboho)

}

1:45pm – 2:35pm

 

Myanmar and Bangladesh Education Market Insights and Opportunities

Hall B 6-7

Hla Hla Win (360Ed), Abu Sayed (Tutor 71)

}

2:35pm – 3:25pm

Education in the Workplace: Interest, Insurance, or Investment?

Hall B 6-7

Weisheng Neo, Moderator (UpGrad), Will Fan (QLC), Vince Chan (Creta Ventures)

}

4:00pm – 4:30pm

 

Fireside Chat: Ryan Bubinski, Co-founder of Codeacademy

CKK Main Hall

Bhavneet Chahal, GoSkills (Interviewer), Ryan Bubinski, Co-founder, Codeacademy

}

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Closing Remarks

CKK Main Hall

Mike Michalec, EdTech Asia

Ticket Information

EdTech Asia is quickly becoming a cornerstone of the region’s learning and work innovation ecosystem, encouraging business growth, collaboration, innovation, investment, and impact.

Share This